?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Writer's Block: Solo traveler

Individually and in small groups of people that fit mine energy and personality...nope. For a while I am friendly, open...and yeah I suppose I'd say entertaining. Wrinkles nose kinda shyly.
But then I get burned out after a bit and have to go and recharge and/or do mine own thing for a while. Just ask my pals who are fellow regulars at my local Starbucks. (The one on Hawthorne, a really cool and eclectic boulevard here in the SE Portland area....aaah...home sweet home. :<)


Really large crowds....eeerg, it dependeth. If the crowd and/or energy fits me then I'm okay being around it but not the *most* social person therein...not antisocial either I do some socializing but then there are some times and/or crowds where I *do* still panic and/or get emotional claustrophobia. Does not happen oft anymore but in some environments yes it can.

Hugs to those who accept them,
me

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
the_vulture
Oct. 16th, 2010 08:55 am (UTC)
You sound like a typical introvert: too much social contact tires you out. I'm much the same way, though most of my work history includes working with a LOT of people.
lillakat
Oct. 16th, 2010 09:27 am (UTC)
Re: Introvert
Mmmmm....somewhat. I have an introverted side for sure. I've joked that nowadays I'm a centrovert. LOL

When I'm in social mode I can be really entertaining and good for a song or three. And maybe a joke. I've gotten pretty good I think at making people laugh. :<)
But yeah...I definitely *can* be introverted at times. And when I'm working on a project then I can go for months (literally) just working on that before anyone will hear from me other than online when I will go berserk if I work on it at that moment. :<)

I used to be paralytically shy. Thank God/dess I'm not there anymore. I can actually *talk*! WOW! And when I began to open up to people when I was around, oh, 12, (though I started with adult strangers...they were *far* less scary than my age peers...I actually found that they *didn't* bite my head off! Amazing! Jaw drops in shock. :<)
High school is when I began to come out of my shell with age peers more...then about junior year of college when I *finally* began to get over social paralysis. I managed that in part by writing down lists of topics I wanted to hit in the silences between topics so that I didn't get boring...(which was one of my greatest fears)
and then I'd say the most so in the scifi/fantasy and Medieval/Renaissance re-enactment circles. :<)
But...to some degree I now understand both sides of the equation if that makes sense. In fall/winter I'm much more withdrawn in generally largely because I have *far* less energy. Snores....lol
the_vulture
Oct. 16th, 2010 11:01 am (UTC)
Re: Introvert
Being introverted isn't so much about being shy or sociable (though those often play a role); it's more about whether or not social contact is draining or energizing. One can enjoy good company and be highly sociable, but still find a lot of social contact to be overstimulating.

lillakat
Oct. 16th, 2010 08:31 pm (UTC)
Re: Introvert
Vulture...
Hmmm...I'll think about that one. Thanks. :<)
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

lillakat
lillakat

Latest Month

December 2010
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com